Privacy notice

Watershed is committed to the principles of privacy, security and transparency. We take the utmost care in our responsibilities as controllers and processors of personal data and fully comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulations. 

This privacy notice tells you what information we may collect, in particular through use of this website, and how we use that information. We encourage you to read this policy in its entirety in order to fully understand the processing that we do, and the rights you have as a data subject.

By using this website and submitting information to us you are agreeing to the collection and use of your personal and non-personal information as described in this notice.

The type of information we collect from users

You do not need to register your personal information in order to use this website. We collect only such personal data as is provided voluntarily by visitors to our website and is necessary in the circumstances. For example, you may provide information such as your name, title, work address and e-mail address in order to register for certain services or to send or receive e-mails to/from us through the site.

Uses of collected information

  • We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Watershed we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request.

  • We do not disclose your personal data to third parties except as required and permitted by applicable law.

  • We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use. We may add your personal data to our database which we use to develop our relationship with current and prospective contacts.

Data security and storage

  • Watershed has appropriate security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

  • You should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security controls to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  • We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier).

Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from any mailing list or registration, we will provide instructions on the appropriate web page or communication, or you may contact us by email at postmaster@watershedhr.com

Provision of professional services

      • Watershed will also sometimes receive personal information in the course of providing professional services – ordinarily when we provide services to private individuals, employers, businesses with personal customers, and public sector clients. Our proposal, Code of Conduct and Terms for Trading govern our relationship with clients.

      • Watershed complies with its obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulations, and applicable regulatory guidance which relates to our handling of personal data in accordance with the standards of ISO 27001.

Our lawful reasons for processing personal data

The lawful reasons we have to collect, and process personal data will depend upon the context of the processing undertaken and/or type of personal data being processed. and may be one of the following:

      • Contract – We may process personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations.

      • Consent - We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us.

      • Legitimate interests – We may have a legitimate interest based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. For example in the marketing and promotion of our services to existing and potential business contacts

      • Legal obligations and public interests – We may process personal data in order to meet regulatory and public interest obligations or mandates.

Your rights under data protection regulations

Under current regulations, data subjects have the following set of rights concerning the processing of personal data:

      • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;

      • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;

      • The right to object to processing of your personal information – in particular if that data is used for direct marketing activities

      • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;

      • The right to have your personal information erased (also known as 'the right to be forgotten');

      • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;

      • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (also known as 'the right to data portability')

      • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

If you wish to submit a request in relation to our use of your personal data, please contact us using one of the methods shown below. We will make due consideration of whether or not the right applies in the specific circumstances and explain our reasons to you. You can contact us directly by:

      • using the 'Contact us' section of this website

      • sending an e-mail to postmaster@watershedhr.com (marking the e-mail as FAO the Data Privacy Manager)

      • writing to Watershed at Ryecroft, Aviary road, Worsley, Manchester, M28 2WF (marking the letter as FAO the Data Privacy Manager)

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws - https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to this notice

This Privacy Notice is regularly reviewed and may be modified or amended from time to time at our discretion. If we make changes, we will record the date of amendment or modification in the Privacy Notice. The revised Privacy Notice will apply to you and your information from that date. We would encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically to check if there are any changes in how we are treating your personal data. 

Cookie Policy

This is the Cookie Policy for Watershed, accessible from www.watershed.law

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies". Information regarding cookies from this Cookies Policy are from the Privacy Policy Generator.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Generator from CookiePolicyGenerator.com.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies

    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

    For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods: